OUR PEOPLE

Allen + Clarke has two majority shareholders, Matthew Allen and Paul Houliston, who are also Directors of the company. The company also has six minority owners who all work in the business: Anna Gribble, Ned Hardie-Boys, Rob Smith, Jason Carpenter, Marnie Carter and Jacqui Haggland.

Our team members come with a broad range of backgrounds, experience and expertise - but all share a common purpose: to make a difference in their chosen professions.

Our board comprises an Independent Director, our two Allen + Clarke Directors and two elected minority shareholder representatives. They meet regularly to set and review the strategic direction of the firm, maintain corporate management related policies and to make decisions on major company issues.

Our corporate support team have a wealth of professional knowledge. They draw on specialised knowledge, best practices, and technology to provide excellent support to both internal and external customers.

Our team has a friendly, efficient and collaborative working style. We develop long-term relationships with our clients and their stakeholders. We have extensive experience supporting public sector agencies to effectively connect the dots.

Our evaluation services are provided by a team of specialists, backed up by our wider team of policy professioanls and supplemented by external partners.

We pride ourselves on being experts at all stages of the policy cycle - we employ evaluators, reviewers, project managers and public policy practitioners who are highly experienced in research and problem definition; design and implementation of policy, regulation and programmes; and review and evaluation.

Dion Mortensen

Chartered member of the Institute of Directors

Independent Director (Chair)

VIEW

Matthew Allen 

BSc, MA(Appl) Env St, Dip Env Hlth

Director

VIEW

Paul Houliston

MPhil

Director

VIEW

Anna Gribble

BA, BSc, DPH

Practice Lead (Secretariat + Programme Support)

VIEW

Carol Barnao

NZCS, FNZIFST

Practice Lead (Policy + Regulation)

VIEW

Ned Hardie-Boys

BA (Hons), MA

Practice Lead (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Anthea Oliver

BSc, BA (Hons), MA (Merit)

Senior Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Calvin Scott

MA, MPP, PhD

Senior Associate

VIEW

Emma Ward

BA (1st Class Hons), MPM (Merit)

Senior Associate

VIEW

Fiona Scott-Melton

B.Comm, M.Comm (Hons), PhD

Senior Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Heather Uwins-England

BSc, BSc Env (Hons), PhD

Managing Associate

VIEW

Jacinta Cording

BSc (Hons) Psychology, BSc Philosophy

Senior Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Jackie Harrison

Senior Associate

VIEW

Jacqui Haggland

BA (1st Class Hons), MAdLitNumEd (Distinction), GradDip Tch (Sec)

Senior Associate

VIEW

Jason Carpenter

BA (1st Class Hons)

Senior Associate

VIEW

Jessie Wilson

BA, MA, PhD

Senior Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Julie Edwards

BSc Geography

Administration Manager

VIEW

Marion Clark

RN, BA (Soc.Sci), MPP

Senior Associate

VIEW

Marnie Carter

BA, PGDipSSER

Senior Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Mathea Roorda

MA (Applied) Soc Sc, PGDip SSER, PhD Candidate (Evaluation)

Senior Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

May Guise

GradCert(Management), BA(Hons)/BCA

Senior Associate

VIEW

Nick Leffler

MA (Hons), MSc

Senior Associate

VIEW

Odette Frost-Kruse

BA, MA (hons), PhD

Senior Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Rob Smith

BA, LLB

Senior Associate

VIEW

Robyn Bailey

BSocSci, DipSocSci, PGDipSSER (Distinction)

Senior Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Robyn Haisman-Welsh

PhD (Oral Microbiology), BDS

Senior Associate

VIEW

Stuart Beresford

BSc, LLM

Senior Associate

VIEW

Alasdair MacLeod

BA (Hons) Public Policy, LLB

Intermediate Associate

VIEW

Anna Scanlen

BSocSci (Hons), MSocSci, PGDipPsyc (Com)

Intermediate Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Carolyn Hooper

MA (Applied) SocSci Research, PhD

Intermediate Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Esther White

BA, MCom

Intermediate Associate

VIEW

Jack Haddow

BA (1st Class Hons Philosophy)

Intermediate Associate

VIEW

Kelly Slater

BSc

Intermediate Associate

VIEW

Nick Preval

PhD (Public Health), MEnvStud (Distinction), BA

Intermediate Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Ryan Angus

BA (1st Class Hons)

Intermediate Associate

VIEW

Sally Armitage

Intermediate Associate

VIEW

Alice Hartley

MA (Distinction), BA (1st Class Hons), BA

Associate

VIEW

Amy Auld

BCom (Economics), BSc (Human Nutrition)

Associate

VIEW

Bobbi Hemi

Office Administrator

VIEW

Gemma O’Brien

Associate

VIEW

Luke Scullion

BAppSc, PGDipSci, MSc (Distinction)

Associate

VIEW

Michelle Barr

BSc, MPH (Distinction), PhD

Associate

VIEW

Nicole Waru

BaSocSc, MAppPsy Community Psychology (1st class Hons), Intern Community Psychologist

Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Philippa Tinetti

Business Services Administrator

VIEW

Pounamu Aikman

BA Māori Studies (1st Class Hons), MA Anthropology (Distinction)

Associate (Eval+Research)

VIEW

Sally Hett

BA (Politics, Philosophy and Economics)

Associate

VIEW

Salman Abbasnejad

BA Visual Communication Design (1st Class Hons)

Graphic Designer

VIEW

Sophie Bishop

BHSc/BCom (Economics)

Associate

VIEW

Stephanie James

LLB/BSc (Biotech)

Associate

VIEW

Tanya Allen

BA, Grad Dip Tch (Sec)

Associate

X

SEARCH

X
X
X